Another Successful

Governor’s Energy Excellence Awards Honors Michigan’s Energy Pioneers

T he third annual Governor’s Energy Excellence Awards (GEEA) was a smashing success, honoring the people and organizations behind some of the most innovative and impactful energy-efficiency initiatives in the state.

This year’s winners and finalists ranged from an orchard with all-electric buildings with ENERGY STAR®–certified appliances to a housing development that retrofitted 12 buildings with new insulation, energy-efficient windows, LED lighting, and low-flow plumbing.

“Now in its third year, the Governor’s Energy Excellence Awards demonstrated that Michiganders are not only increasingly committed to energy waste reduction, but they are developing incredibly unique and cost-effective ways to do so,” said Mary Templeton, president and CEO of Michigan Saves.

The GEEA initiative was launched in 2015 by Michigan Saves and other partners, including the Office of the Governor. It was designed to celebrate and affirm individuals and organizations that have made implementing energy-efficient practices part of their everyday lives.

There were over 90 nominees across eight categories. The winners were announced by Gov. Rick Snyder and honored at a ceremony in Detroit on October 19.

“Reducing energy waste, along with ensuring energy reliability and advancing clean energy, is a key component of Michigan’s energy policy,” said Governor Snyder. “We’re proud of the steps taken by the individuals and organizations we’re honoring, because collectively they illustrate what can be done to reduce energy waste and save money, both of which strengthen Michigan’s economy.”

Ewen-Trout Creek School District, Ewen
Verso Corporation, Escanaba
Don Earl Heating & A/C, Sault Ste. Marie
Friske Orchards, Charlevoix
Sklarczyk Seed Farm, Johannesburg
Medler Electric Company, Alma
Public Libraries of Saginaw, Saginaw
  • Holland Energy Fund, Holland
  • Sandra Keirnan, Holland
GreenHome Institute, Grand Rapids
  • First Housing Corporation, Lansing
  • Consumers Energy, Okemos
  • Jackson National Life Insurance Company, Lansing
Grand Valley Farms, Rives Junction
  • Carla Walker-Miller, Detroit
  • Southwest Housing Solutions, Detroit
  • The Heat and Warmth Fund, Detroit
  • Kalamazoo Institute of Arts, Kalamazoo
  • Better World Builders, LLC, Kalamazoo
  • Nash Greenhouses, LLC, Kalamazoo
  • Marti and Tom Burbeck, Ann Arbor
  • Ann Arbor Housing Commission, Ann Arbor
Islamic Center of America, Dearborn (finalist)
HyCAL Corporation, Gibraltar (winner)
Gateway Village, Sturgis (winner)
Walt Dindoffer, Temperance (finalist)

Hover or tap on the blinking dots to see finalists and winners.

Winners of the 2017
Governor’s Energy Excellence Awards

The GEEA winners’ energy solutions ranged from improving existing structures with energy-efficient, state-of-the-art heating, cooling, and lighting systems to constructing new buildings—all with a goal of reducing energy waste and improving overall sustainability.

Learn More about the Honorees

Finalists and Winners

Best Residential Project

  • Tom Tishler, Kalamazoo (winner)
  • Marti and Tom Burbeck, Ann Arbor (finalist)
  • Sandra Keirnan, Holland (finalist)

Best Commercial Project (Private)

  • Gateway Village, Sturgis (winner)
  • First Housing Corporation, Lansing (finalist)
  • Islamic Center of America, Dearborn (finalist)
  • Jackson National Life Insurance Company, Lansing (honorable mention)

Best Communication or Education Program

  • Consumers Energy, Okemos (winner)
  • GreenHome Institute, Grand Rapids (finalist)
  • The Heat and Warmth Fund, Detroit (finalist)

Best Agriculture Project

  • Friske Orchards, Charlevoix (winner)
  • Grand Valley Farms, Rives Junction (finalist)
  • Sklarczyk Seed Farm, Johannesburg (finalist)
  • Nash Greenhouses, LLC, Kalamazoo (honorable mention)

Best Public Project

  • Ewen-Trout Creek School District, Ewen (winner)
  • Kalamazoo Institute of Arts, Kalamazoo (finalist)
  • Public Libraries of Saginaw, Saginaw (finalist)
  • Ann Arbor Housing Commission, Ann Arbor (honorable mention)

Best Industrial/Manufacturing Project

  • HyCAL Corporation, Gibraltar (winner)
  • Verso Corporation, Escanaba (finalist)

Contractor of the Year

  • Better World Builders, LLC, Kalamazoo (winner)
  • Don Earl Heating & A/C, Sault Ste. Marie (finalist)
  • Medler Electric Company, Alma (finalist)

Innovator of the Year

  • Holland Energy Fund, Holland (winner)
  • Walt Dindoffer, Temperance (finalist)
  • Carla Walker-Miller, Detroit (finalist)
  • Southwest Housing Solutions, Detroit (honorable mention)

Previous

Timeline and Milestones

Next

Board and Partners